Curriculum

Curriculum 2018-05-30T15:14:30+00:00

We believe that our curriculum is relevant and appropriate for our students, offering a genuinely personalised curriculum that is built around the needs, aspirations and abilities of each young person. We have also adapted our curriculum to ensure that students are receiving more teaching time in those lessons which develop the essential skills of literacy and numeracy that allow students to become responsible and active member of society.

Year 11 Revision Sessions

To commence from Monday 6th November.

Students are to pick a minimum of two after school electives; where necessary an elective may be chosen for them if they need intervention in a particular subject. Their attendance to two electives is compulsory. Students have no limit to the amount of electives they can attend.

All revision sessions will run from 3pm-4pm and will take place in the specified rooms.

The Library and Learning Hub are also available after school for private study although these will not act as revision electives.

Session Room
History  G17
Geography F4
Art G3
BTEC Business Studies C1
Drama Drama Studio
English Literature B21
Science K Block
BTEC PE D4
GCSE PE D4
BTEC Music
Mathematics (11X3, 11Y2, 11X4) G11
Mathematics – Higher paper (11X1, 11X2, 11Y1) G15
Religious Education B14
Health and Social Care B12
Session Room
Staff CPD
Targeted English and Maths Intervention – Invite only
German E5
Session Room
Art G3
Photography G5
Graphics G2
BTEC Business Studies C1
Computer Science C3
Science K Block
Mathematics- Foundation paper (11Y3, 11Y4, 11X4) G12
Religious Studies B14
Health and Social Care B12
Session Room
Art G3
Photography G5
Graphics G2
Computer Science C3
English Literature B23
Science K Block
Mathematics (Hub Intervention: Invite only) The Hub
BTEC PE D4
Session Room
Spanish E4

Subject Curriculums

Art & Design
Business Studies
Drama
English
Geography
Graphics (KS4 Only)
Health and Social Care (KS4 Only)
History
ICT
Maths
MFL
Music
PE (Boys)
PE (Girls)
Photography (KS4 Only)
RE
Science

Key Stage 3 – Curriculum

Key stage 3 refers to students in years 7 and 8. Students will study the core subjects of English, mathematics, science, history and geography alongside a wide range of other subjects such as art, drama, music and physical education.

An overview of our key stage 3 curriculum can be found for each subject using the buttons on the right hand side of the screen.

Key Stage 4 – Options Process

We continually review our key stage 4 curriculum offer to make sure we are keeping up to date with the latest development in further/higher education and industry.

Students select their GCSE options in the spring term whilst they are in Year 8. Each student will have access to an individual meeting with a member of the Senior Leadership Team to discuss their option choices, parents are also welcome to attend these meetings. Full details of the process will be published in the school calendar and details regarding specific meetings will be published in due course.

KS4 Curriculum
Year 9 Options Forms
View the Year 9 promotional options videos on YouTube

Weekly Extra Curricular Activities

Lunch After school
Dodgeball – Gym Y7 Boys Mr Lindley Football – SH KS3 Girls Football Ms Tazzyman
Football – Girls SH Mr Clayton
Music – KS3 Music Club
Before school (8:00-8:30) Lunch After School
Football – SH Mr Clayton Dodgeball – Gym Y8 Boys Mr Hall Rugby – Field Ks3 Boys Rugby Mr Dyson
Musical Theatre – DrS Ms Roberts Table Tennis – Dance Studio Mr Clayton
Music – KS4 Music Club
Lunch After School
Football – SH Y7 Boys Mr Clayton Performing Arts – Show Rehersal
Gymnastics – Gym Girls Mr Lindley Netball – SH Girls Ms Tazzyman
Music – Choir Football – 3G Ks3 Boys Mr Clayton
Before school (8:00-8:30) Lunch After School
Football – SH Mr Clayton Fitness Marshall – DS KS3 Girls Ms Walker & Ms Davies Football – 3G Ks3 Boys Mr Lindley
Gymnastics – Gym Y11 Boys Ms Tazzyman Performing Arts – Show Rehersal
Football – SH Y8 Boys Mr Lindley Rugby – Field Ks3 Boys Rugby Mr Dyson
Music – Band Skills
Lunch After School
Basketball – SH KS4 Boys Mr Pearson Cross Country – Field Girls Mrs Adams
Shakespeare – Mr Fisher
Dance – Gym KS3 & 4 Girls Ms Tazzyman
Table Tennis – Dance Studio Mr Clayton
Music – Band Skills

IF YOU NEED ANY FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING THE CURRICULUM PLEASE CONTACT
MR JOHN MCNEE, ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL

Back to top